Midlands Food, Drink & Hospitality Awards Shortlist Announced.

Midlands Food, Drink & Hospitality Awards Shortlist Announced

MFDH Awards Shortlist Announced!

We are delighted to announce the shortlist of potential winners for the upcoming Midlands Food, Drink & Hospitality Awards!

Those shortlisted have shown incredible and outstanding services to the catering industry, whether they be restaurants, cafes, chefs, or other eateries and establishments. The purpose of the MFDH Awards is to recognise and reward the very best of food establishments in the Midlands and help bring the spotlight to this booming and essential industry.

The awards first started out as the Birmingham Food, Drink & Hospitality Awards but due to widespread popularity and demand we’ve expanded to incorporate the whole of the Midlands. As such, we have been completely inundated with submissions from all over the region from those eager to get their hands on an award, and have now narrowed down our list of finalists in their respective categories.

Voting for your favourite will start on Monday 8th May, so remember to get voting online! The MFDH awards will take place on Monday 26th June at the Edgbaston Stadium.

Good luck to all those taking part!

Shortlist

  1. BEST FINE DINING RESTAURANT:
  • Adam’s Restaurant (Birmingham)
  • Cheal’s of Henley (Henley In Arden)
  • Chutney Ivy (Leicester)
  • Five Rivers (Walsall)
  • Harborne Kitchen (Birmingham)
  • Lace Market Hotel (Nottingham)
  • Lasan (Birmingham)
  • Peel’s Restaurant (Solihull)
  • Pushkar (Birmingham)
  • Simpsons (Birmingham)
  1. BEST GASTRO PUB:
  • The Bluebell (Henley In Arden)
  • The Boot Inn (Solihull)
  • The High Field (Birmingham)
  • The Queens (Belbroughton)
  • The Plough Harborne (Birmingham)
  1. BEST CURRY HOUSE:
  • Asha’s Restaurant (Birmingham)
  • Canal Square (Birmingham)
  • Indico (Birmingham)
  • Jiyaan’s Restaurant (Solihull)
  • Kababish (Birmingham)
  • Praza (Birmingham)
  • Pushkar (Birmingham)
  • Rajdoot (Birmingham)
  • Regards (Birmingham)
  • The New Soho Tavern (Birmingham)

 

  1. BEST ORIENTAL RESTAURANT:
  • Chung Ying Garden (Birmingham)
  • Rofuto (Birmingham)
  • Sabai Sabai (Birmingham)
  • Wing Wah (Birmingham)
  • Zen Metro (Birmingham)
  1. BEST STEAK HOUSE:
  • Andersons Bar & Grill (Birmingham)
  • Beefeater Bar + Block (Birmingham)
  • Fiesta Del Asado (Birmingham)
  • MPW Steakhouse (Birmingham)
  • The Artisan (Coventry)
  • The Farmhouse (Coventry)
  1. BEST ITALIAN RESTAURANT:
  • Bellagio (Leamington Spa)
  • Cielo (Birmingham)
  • Etna (Coventry)
  • Marco’s New York Italian (Stratford upon Avon)
  • San Carlo (Birmingham)
  1. BEST SPANISH RESTAURANT:
  • Amantia (Birmingham)
  • Byzantium (Birmingham)
  • Café Maxsim (Wolverhampton)
  • El Borracho De Ora (Birmingham)
  • Tapas Revolution (Birmingham)
  1. BEST VEGETARIAN RESTAURANT:
  • 1847 (Birmingham)
  • Café Soya (Birmingham)
  • Deepali’s (Birmingham)
  • Surti Restaurant (Walsall)
  • The Warehouse Café
  1. PEOPLE’S CHOICE:
  • BAKE (Birmingham)
  • Becketts Farm (Birmingham)
  • Harborne Kitchen (Birmingham)
  • MPW Steakhouse (Birmingham)
  • The Boot Inn (Solihull)
  • The Butchers Social (Birmingham)
  • The Case Restaurant (Leicester)

 

  1. BEST THEMED RESTAURANT:
  • Bodega (Birmingham)
  • Botanist (Birmingham)
  • Indico (Birmingham)
  • Miyako Teppanyaki (Birmingham)
  • The Stable (Birmingham)
  1. BEST CHEF:
  • Adam Stokes (Adam’s Restaurant)
  • Aktar Islam (Lasan)
  • Andy Waters (Water’s Restaurant)
  • Brad Carter (Carter’s of Moseley)
  • Glynn Purnell (Purnell’s)
  • Hash Chavda (The Boot Inn)
  • Nathan Eades (Simpsons)
  • Richard Turner (Turner’s)
  • Rob Palmer (Peel’s)
  • Thomas Harrison (Jekyll and Hyde)
  1. BEST FOOD PRODUCER:
  • East End Foods (Birmingham)
  • KTC Edibles (Wednesbury)
  • Panesar Foods (Dudley)
  • Perfection Foods (Walsall)
  • Prices Spices (Leamington Spa)
  1. BEST RESTAURANT MANAGER:
  • Jim Thompson (Becketts Farm)
  • Jolanta Zatlene (MPW – Birmingham)
  • Kingsley Crocker (Harborne Kitchen)
  • Shaun Dunlop (Adam’s)
  • Sonal Clare (Purnell’s)
  1. RISING STAR:
  • Adam Finney (University of Birmingham)
  • Luke Parsons (Hampton Manor)
  • Max Bennett (MPW)
  • Nitisha Patel (Chef)
  • Toby Heap (The Edgbaston)
  1. MOST POPULAR STREET FOOD / POP UP:
  • Baked in Brick (Birmingham)
  • Buddha Belly (Birmingham)
  • Hawker Yard (Birmingham)
  • Low ‘N’ Slow (Birmingham)
  • Street Chef (Birmingham)
  1. MOST POPULAR FOOD FESTIVAL:
  • Brum Yum Yum (Birmingham)
  • Colmore Food Festival (Birmingham)
  • Digbeth Dining Club (Birmingham)
  • Living Heritage Food Festival (Nottingham)
  • Melton Mowbray Food Festival
  1. BEST FOOD / DRINK BLOGGER:
  • Alev Parish – Bella and Robot
  • Andy Hare – Veggie Foodie Food Blog
  • Emily Leary – A Mummy Too
  • Ryan Parish – Brummie Gourmand
  • Simon Carlo – Meat And One Veg Blog
  1. BEST COCKTAIL BAR:
  • 400 Rabbits (Nottingham)
  • Aluna (Birmingham)
  • Bourne & Co. (Birmingham)
  • The Botanist (Birmingham)
  • The Edgbaston (Birmingham)
  1. BEST TRADITIONAL PUB:
  • The Bull’s Head (Birmingham)
  • The Lord Clifden (Birmingham)
  • The Lych Gate Tavern (Wolverhampton)
  • The Prince of Wales (Moseley)
  • The Wellington (Birmingham)
  1. BEST SOMMELIER:
  • Abigail Connolly – Cheval Blanc
  • Laurent Richet – Sat Bains Restaurant
  • Lionel Periner – Adam’s Restaurant
  • Nico Anti – Hotel Du Vin
  • Melissa Tofeni – Purnell’s Restaurant
  1. BEST HOTEL BAR:
  • 1565 Bar – Park Regis (Birmingham)
  • Hampton Manor (Solihull)
  • Malmaison (Birmingham)
  • The Edgbaston (Birmingham)
  • The Gentleman & Scholar – Hyatt (Birmingham)
  1. BEST DRINKS MERCHANT:
  • Connolly’s Wine Merchants (Birmingham)
  • Halfpenny Green Vineyards (Staffordshire)
  • Hard to Find Whiskey Company (Birmingham)
  • Loki Wines (Birmingham)
  • Wine Freedom (Warwickshire)
  1. BEST AFTERNOON TEA:
  • Hampton Manor (Solihull)
  • Hart’s Hotel (Nottingham)
  • Hotel Du Vin (Birmingham)
  • Kilworth House (Leicester)
  • Marco Pierre White Steakhouse (Birmingham)
  • Praza (Birmingham)
  • Robata RWB (Solihull)
  • The Edgbaston (Birmingham)
  • The Jacobean Hotel (Coventry)
  • The Orangery – Ramada (Wolverhampton)
  1. BEST INDEPENDENT COFFEE SHOP:
  • Edwardian Tea Rooms (Birmingham)
  • Kitchen Garden Café (Birmingham)
  • Maison Mayci (Birmingham)
  • Six Eight Café ( Birmingham)
  • Wild Bytes Café (Wolverhampton)
  1. BEST CASINO:
  • Genting Casino (Coventry)
  • Genting China Town (Birmingham)
  • Genting International Casino (Solihull)
  • Grosvenor Casino (Birmingham)
  • Rainbow Casino (Birmingham)
  1. BEST BREWERY:
  • Aston Manor Brewery (Birmingham)
  • Birmingham Brewery Company
  • Burning Soul Brewery (Birmingham)
  • Freedom Brewery (Staffordshire)
  • Holden Brewery (Dudley)
  • Indian Brewery Co. (Birmingham)
  • Purity Brewing Co. (Warwickshire)
  • Sadler’s Ales (Stourbridge)
  1. BEST APPRENTICESHIP EMPLOYER AWARD:
  • Cuttle Bridge Inn (Minworth)
  • Hilton Metropole (Solihull)
  • Hyatt Hotel (Birmingham)
  • Purnell’s (Birmingham)
  • The Darling Sweet Co. (Birmingham)
  1. BEST HOTEL:
  • Genting International (Solihull)
  • Hyatt Regency (Birmimgham)
  • Kilworth House (Leicester)
  • Ramada Park Hall (Wolverhampton)
  • The Belfry (Sutton Coldfield)

29.BEST BOUTIQUE HOTEL:

  • Hampton Manor (Solihull)
  • Hogarths Hotel (Solihull)
  • Hotel Du Vin (Birmingham)
  • The Edgbaston (Birmingham)
  • The Wood Norton (Worcestershire)
  1. BEST GENERAL MANAGER:
  • Adam Worthington (Harts-Nottingham)
  • Craig Newman (Hampton Manor)
  • George Hersey (The Boot Inn)
  • Mario Flanagan (Hyatt)
  • Tony Elvin (Hotel Du Vin)
  1. BEST VENUE:
  • Chateau Impney (Worcestershire)
  • Edgbaston Stadium (Birmingham)
  • Ragley Hall (Warwickshire)
  • St Johns Hotel (Solihull)
  • Stoneleigh Abbey (Kenilworth)
  1. BEST SPA:
  • Air Aesthetics Clinic (Henley In Arden)
  • Lea Marston Hotel & Spa (Sutton Coldfield)
  • Malmaison Hotel (Birmingham)
  • Ragdale Hall (Leicester)
  • Santai Spa (Solihull)